This Privacy Policy was last modified on June 30, 2022.

Welcome to Housecall Pro, an online and mobile service from Codefied, Inc. ( “Housecall Pro,” “we,” or “us”). This Privacy Policy governs our collection and use of the Personal Information provided by any user (“you” “Pro,” or “Pros”) of any Housecall Pro products or services. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Service. For certain disclosures under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please visit Additional California Privacy Disclosures.

1. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following types of Personal Information about you

We may collect a range of Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information that uniquely identifies, relates to, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to you.

We may ask for certain information such as your first and last name,  address, phone number, email address, and photograph of yourself. You may also provide us with photographs related to your use of the Service. You will need to provide certain additional Personal Information for purposes of processing a transaction on or through the Service, such as photo ID, bank information (including account balances and transactions), or credit card number. We may also retain any messages you send through the Service and may collect Personal Information you post to the Service such as Pro ratings and comments. We use this Personal Information to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service, as is further described below. In addition, we may use your bank account balance and transaction information for purposes of fraud evaluation, and for determining eligibility for use of, and access to, our Services.

Personal Information you provide us directly as a Pro

If you create a Pro account with Housecall Pro, you have the opportunity to provide additional Personal Information (“Service Data”) such as your credentials and qualifications. You may also need to provide us with certain financial information in order to process transactions through the Service, such as photo ID, bank information, and/or credit card number.  You may also have the ability to upload a photograph portfolio of your previous work. We may supplement or modify the Service Data to conform to our editorial policies or to add information from your website, materials that you supply to us, or publicly available sources. When you respond to a consumer’s booking, any or all of the Service Data can be displayed to the consumer making such booking. We may also conduct a background check on you or your business.

Inviting a friend to use Housecall Pro from the “Invite friends” or “Pro referral” feature

If you choose to use our invitation service to invite a third-party to the Service through our “Invite friends” feature, you may directly choose a friend to invite through your mobile device’s native contact list – but we do not require that you import your contacts list to the Service; however, if you choose to import your contact list, we may retain the information contained in your contacts list, and we may use such information for internal and for marketing purposes. You understand that by inviting a friend to  Housecall Pro through the “Invite friends” feature, you are directly sending an SMS text message or an email from your personal accounts. In addition, you understand and agree that normal carrier charges apply to communications sent from your phone. Since this invitation is coming directly from your email or phone, we do not have access to or control over this communication. If you choose to use our “Pro referral” feature, we will ask you to provide us with certain business contact information for a third-party business so that we can invite them to join the Service, including their business name, business contact’s first and last name, business email address, and business phone number. We may retain this information for the purposes of inviting the third-party to join the Service,  for marketing to such third-party in the future, and to track the success of the referral feature. Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we’ do not share such information with third parties.

Use of Facebook Connect

We may allow you to login to our Service with Facebook Connect. When you do so, we collect your Facebook Graph information including the people you are friends with on Facebook.

Personal Information collected from third-party sources

For our Pros, we may collect financial information regarding your business from third-party sources such as our payment processors (e.g. Stripe) and our third-party verification vendors (e.g. Plaid), and QuickBooks. This information may include bank account information including account balances and transactions. This information may be used to verify your identity, evaluate your eligibility for certain of our products and services, provide you with marketing opportunities which we believe may be of interest to you, and for internal analytics and product development purposes. 

Analytics, cookies, and other technologies

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to help us analyze and create aggregate industry trends and analytics to improve the product and create new features. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of your Personal Information, please see https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-US. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We collect information about you over time through the Service by using several common types of cookies and other tracking technologies including log files, pixel tags, web bugs, web beacons, clear GIFs, Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 or other similar technologies to collect information about the ways you interact with and use the Services, to support and enhance features and functionality, to monitor performance, to personalize content and experiences, for marketing and analytics, and for other lawful purposes. We may also permit third parties to collect information in this way on our behalf and for their own purposes. Cookies are small files that download when you access certain websites. For more information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To assist us with analyzing our website traffic through cookies and similar technologies, we use analytics services such as Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of your information, please see “How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services.” You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

We may use cookies that are session-based or persistent. Session cookies expire when you close your browser or turn off your device. Persistent cookies remain after you close your browser or turn off your device.

We may use the following cookies:

Type of CookiesDescription
RequiredRequired cookies are essential for the operation of the Service. They include, for example, cookies that allow you to access and use secure areas of the Service.
PerformanceThese cookies collect information about how you use the Service, including which pages you go to most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Service functions and performs.
FunctionalityFunctionality cookies allow the Service to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language, or your region) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies also enable you to optimize your use of the Service after logging in. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize.
Targeting or AdvertisingThese cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you and your interests. We sometimes use cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of our advertisements in order to help us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Most internet browsers accept cookies by default. You can accept, or block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to reject all or some cookies, or by changing your cookie preferences via the Service. The help and support area on your internet browser should have instructions on how to block or delete cookies. Some web browsers (including some mobile web browsers) provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you to when a cookie is placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device. Although you are not required to accept cookies, if you block or reject them, you may not have access to all of the features available through the Service.

Cookie settings in Microsoft Edge

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org. For more details on your choices regarding use of your web browsing activity for interest-based advertising you may visit the following sites:

On a mobile device, you may also be to adjust your settings to permit or limit ad tracking.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smartphones or tablets), we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers”. Device identifiers are small data files stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by our Service. A device identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use the Service. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Service. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your and your employee’s mobile device(s). Location data may convey to us information about how you browse and use the Service. Your mobile device may allow you to disable transmission of location data. However, some features of the Service, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

Commercial and marketing communications

We use the Personal Information we collect or receive to communicate directly with you, and to determine whether or not our Services may be of interest to you, and whether or not you may be eligible for an offering of ours or one of our partners. We may send you emails and SMS messages containing newsletters, surveys, advertising, promotions and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you will be given the option to opt-out or change your preferences. We also use your Personal Information to send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).  We may still need to contact you with important transactional or administrative information.

2. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not rent or sell your Personal Information to third parties outside our group companies (including any parent, subsidiaries and affiliates) without your consent, except as noted below:

Who we may share your Personal Information with

We may share your Personal Information with third-party business partners and apps for the purpose of providing the Service to you for the purpose of engaging with the Service. Third-party business partners and apps will be given limited access to your Personal Information as is reasonably necessary to deliver, and determine your eligibility for, the Service, and we will require that such third parties comply with this Privacy Policy. For consumers, when you request a home service, we will share your name, “star rating,” home service address, phone number, and email address with the Pro who will complete your job. As a Pro, we will share your location, Business Profile, your photograph, “star rating”, service work data for all services performed at current and prior service addresses, first and last name, phone number, and contact information with both consumer requesting service work and the Booking Services provider.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes. This may include third parties whose services we believe you may be interested in, or who are interested in providing you with services.

We may share your Personal Information when we have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy or comply with any requirement of law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce or investigate a potential violation of the Terms of Service, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise respond to fraud, security or technical concerns, (d) support auditing and compliance functions, or (e) protect the rights, property, or safety ofHousecall Pro, its users, or the public against harm.

We may share your Personal Information if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of transfer or sale of some or all of our business or assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding. Where legally required we will give you prior notice and if you have a legal right to do so, an opportunity to object to this transfer.

When we hire a service provider to help operate the Service or our business, we may give access to Personal Information as necessary to perform the service for Housecall Pro. This may include service providers that operate the Service, send our communications, or run our promotions.

Who you may choose to share your Personal Information with

Any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting on public pages of the Service becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy settings. To change your privacy settings on the Service, please change your profile settings. Subject to your profile and privacy settings, any content that you make public is viewable and searchable by other users on the Service. If you remove information that you posted to the Service, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other users have copied or saved that information. You may also choose to share your location, name, or other Personal Information on third-party services like Facebook or Twitter through the use of functionality we provide on the Service (i.e., a “post on Facebook” button). Please note that if you choose to share your Personal Information on these third-party services, your Personal Information will be made visible in accordance with your applicable privacy settings on such services (if any), and that such Personal Information may be collected and used in accordance with that third-party service’s own rules and policies. This Privacy Policy does not govern the collection or use of your Personal Information on third-party services, and if you choose to share your Personal Information on a third-party website or service (like Facebook) you do so at your own risk.

Surveys and feedback

We may also collect your Personal Information when you participate in surveys conducted by or on behalf of us or our partner companies, including but not limited to feedback within the Service, questionnaires, telephone interview or discussion groups, and otherwise providing general information about our Service.

3. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We care about the security of your Personal Information and use commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all Personal Information collected through the Service. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from us, at all times. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you transmit to us or guarantee that Personal Information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of third-party apps and services that you add to the Service. We are not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third-party.

In the event that any Personal Information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose Personal Information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

4. INTERNATIONAL USE OF THE SERVICE

Your Personal Information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Housecall Pro or its subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities. Housecall  Pro may transfer Personal Information that we collect about you to affiliated entities and/or to other countries or jurisdictions around the world.

5. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may update your account information at any time by logging in to your account and changing your profile settings. You can also stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. As noted above, we may still need to contact you with important transactional or administrative information, as permitted by law (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your account information, you can contact us directly at support@housecallpro.com.

Please refer to your mobile device or browsers technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. Depending on your type of device, it may not be possible to delete or disable tracking mechanisms on your mobile device. Note that disabling cookies or other tracking tools prevents us or our business partners from tracking your browser’s activities in relation to the Service, and for use in targeted advertising activities by third parties. However, doing so may disable many or all the features available through the Service.

6. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Following termination or deactivation of your user account, Housecall Pro may retain your Personal Information for any purpose set forth in this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to marketing, backup, archival, protection of the rights of Housecall Pro and its customers and third parties, audit purposes, or as otherwise required by law.

7. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to register as users. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 16. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that Personal Information as quickly as possible. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you believe that we might have any Personal Information about your child, please contact us at support@housecallpro.com.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject that third-party’s own rules and policies. If you are using a third-party website or service (like Facebook) and you allow such a third-party access to your Personal Information you do so at your own risk.

9. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This Section applies to our collection and use of “Personal Information” if you are a resident of California, as required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations (the “CCPA”). This Section describes (1) the categories of Personal Information, collected and disclosed by us, subject to CCPA, (2) your privacy rights under CCPA, and (3) how to exercise your rights.

When we use the term “Personal Information” in the context of the CCPA, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California consumer or household.

If you would like to receive a copy of this Section in an alternate format (e.g., printable) or language, please contact us using the information provided in Section 11.

A. Categories of Personal Information Collected, Used, and Shared

We may have collected and shared the following categories of Personal Information within the past 12 months:

  • Identifiers – A real name, Internet Protocol address, email address, and online identifiers.
  • Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) – e.g., a name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
  • Internet or other similar network activity – Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data – Physical location or movements.
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law – Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
  • Professional or employment-related information – Current or past job history or performance evaluations.
  • Commercial information – Such as your records of your transactions.
  • Inferences – Such as assumptions or conclusions we may draw from your Personal Information.

We share each of these categories of Personal Information with our service providers to the extent necessary for them to facilitate our business purposes. We also share this Personal Information for the purposes set forth in Section 2 above.

B. Your California privacy rights

If you are a resident of California, you may have the following rights:

Privacy RightDescription
NoticeThe right to be notified of what categories of Personal Information will be collected at or before the point of collection and the purposes for which they will be used and shared.
AccessThe right to request the categories of Personal Information that we collected in the previous twelve (12) months, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected, the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you, and the business purposes for which such Personal Information is collected and shared. You may also have the right to request the categories of Personal Information which were disclosed for business purposes, and the categories of third parties in the twelve (12) months preceding your request for your Personal Information.
Data PortabilityThe right to receive the Personal Information you have previously provided to us.
ErasureThe right to have your Personal Information deleted. However, please be aware that we may not fulfill your request for deletion if we (or our service provider(s)) are required or permitted to retain your Personal Information for one or more of the following categories of purposes: (1) to complete a transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or complete a contract between us and you; (2) to ensure our website integrity, security, and functionality; (3) to comply with applicable law or a legal obligation, or exercise rights under the law (including free speech rights); or (4) to otherwise use your Personal Information internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided it.
To Opt OutWe do not knowingly sell your Personal Information. However, we do utilize third-party cookies and to the extent this is considered a sale under the CCPA, you have the right to opt out of this sale.  

If you would like to exercise your rights listed above, please send (or have your authorized agent send) an email to support@housecallpro.com or call us toll-free at: eight eight eight five four one one zero nine eight. Please note: you will not be discriminated against in any way by virtue of your exercise of the rights listed below, which means we will not deny goods or services to you, provide a different prices or rates for goods or services to you, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you.

We must verify your identity before fulfilling your requests. If we cannot initially verify your identity, we may request additional information to complete the verification process. Any Personal Information you disclose to us for purposes of verifying your identity will solely be used for the purpose of verification.

We may deny certain requests, or only fulfill some in part, as permitted or required by law. For example, if you request to delete Personal Information, we may retain Personal Information that we need to retain for legal purposes (e.g., tax accounting). You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by any business when you exercise your California privacy rights.

The CCPA gives California Consumers the right to lodge a complaint with the California Attorney General’s office. The Attorney General’s office may be contacted at https://oag.ca.gov/contact/consumer-complaint-against-business-or-company or by telephone at (916)-210-6276.

10. HOW WE RESPOND TO “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS

“Do Not Track” is a feature enabled on some browsers that sends a signal to request that a website disable its tracking or cross-site user tracking. At present, we do not respond to or alter our practices when a Do Not Track signal is received. To learn more about how Do Not Track works, please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@housecallpro.com.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, and so you should review this page periodically. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know and update the ‘last modified’ date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of the Privacy Policy.