Start free trial
Start free trial

HOUSECALL PRO PRIVACY NOTICE

ADDITIONAL CALIFORNIA PRIVACY DISCLOSURES

Effective Date / Last Updated

: January 1, 2020

There are no prior versions at this time.

These Additional California Privacy Disclosures supplement the information contained in our

Privacy Policy

, by providing additional information about how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process personal information of individual residents of the State of California within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Unlike the

Privacy Policy

, these Disclosures apply only to natural persons who are resident in the State of California. Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms defined in our

Privacy Policy

retain the same meaning in these Disclosures and all other terms defined in the CCPA and not otherwise defined in these Disclosures have the same meaning when used in these Disclosures.

Personal Information Disclosures

When we use the term “personal information” in these Disclosures, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. It does not include aggregated or anonymized information that is maintained in a form that is not capable of being associated with or linked to you.

Collection, Disclosure, and Sale of Personal Information

In the last 12 months, we have not sold personal information about you but we have collected and disclosed for a business purpose the following categories of personal information:

Category of Personal Information

Collected

Disclosed for Business Purpose

Identifiers

, such as first and last name, address, phone number, email address and photograph of yourself 

Green checkmark
Green checkmark

California Customer Records

(Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as your name, address and phone number

Green checkmark
Green checkmark

Protected Classification Characteristics

Commercial Information,

such as records of your transactions

Green checkmark
Green checkmark

Biometric Information

Internet/Network Information,

such as your interactions with links on our Service

Green checkmark
Green checkmark

Geolocation Data,

such as GPS coordinates regarding the location of your mobile device

Green checkmark
Green checkmark

Sensory Information

Profession / Employment Information,

such as services you offer

Green checkmark
Green checkmark

Non-Public Education Information

(20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)

Other Personal Information

Inferences,

such as assumptions or conclusions we may draw from data we receive

Green checkmark
Green checkmark

In addition, we do permit third parties to collect certain personal information directly from you when you visit or interact with our websites and other online services.  Please visit our the How We Collect and Use Information-Cookies in our

Privacy Policy

for more information about how third parties use cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically on our websites and other online services.

Sources of Personal Information

As described in the Privacy Policy-How We Collect and Use Information section of our

Privacy Policy

, we collect personal information directly from you when you provide it to us, automatically when you use our online and mobile service, and from service providers and other third parties.

Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information about you for the purposes described in the Our How We Collect and Use Information section of our

Privacy Policy

.

Recipients of Personal Information

As described in the The Sharing of Your Information section of our

Privacy Policy

, we share personal information within Housecall Pro and with a variety of third parties, including certain parties, such as our credit card processing partner, who are involved in providing services to you.

Your Privacy Rights

As a California resident, you may be able to exercise the following rights in relation to the Personal Information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law and except that the rights other than the right to opt out of sales and the right to nondiscrimination will not apply until January 1, 2021 in the case of most Personal Information we obtain arising out of our relationship with our customers):

Right to Access

The right to access and obtain a copy of the personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months.

Right to Knowledge





“Shine the Light”


The right to request the following information from the last 12 months relating to the personal information we have collected about you: 


  • The categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; 


  • The categories of sources of the personal information; 


  • The purposes for collecting the personal information;


  • The categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information; and


  • The categories of personal information we have disclosed for a business purpose and the categories of recipients.



If you have an established business relationship with us, you also have the right under California’s “Shine the Light” law (California Civil Code § 1798.83) to 


request:


  • A list of the categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes; and 


  • The names and addresses of all such third parties.


Right to Deletion

The right to request the deletion or erasure of personal information we have collected about you and addresses of all such third parties.

Right to Opt Out

The right to direct us not to sell personal information we have collected about you. 


To exercise this right, please click below:


DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION


Right to Opt In

If you are under the age of 16: The right to authorize us, or have your parent or guardian authorize us, to sell personal information about you.

Right to Non-Discrimination

The right to be free from discrimination for exercising any of the rights described above. 


Please note, however, that if the exercise of the rights described above limits our ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may not be able to provide our services and offerings to individuals who exercise these rights, or to otherwise engage with such individuals going forward.


Submitting Requests

To submit a request, please contact us as set forth in the Contact Us section below, or click below to opt out of the sale of personal information about you:

We will need to verify your identity before processing most requests, which may require us to obtain additional personal information from you. In certain circumstances, we may decline a request to exercise the rights described above.

Updates to These Disclosures

We will update these Disclosures from time to time. When we make changes to these Disclosures, we will change the "Last Updated" date at the beginning of these Disclosures. If we make material changes to these Disclosures, we will notify you by email to your registered email address, by prominent posting on our online services, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided in the notification.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Notice or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to

privacypolicy@housecallpro.com

.


Alternatively, inquiries may be addressed to:



Codefied Inc. dba Housecall Pro


9868 Scranton Road


Suite 3000


San Diego, CA 92121



Attention: Privacy Matters